Home / Employment Law / A California Employee’s Duty of Loyalty
[…] Finally, punitive damages may be possible if the employee’s conduct is egregious.

Attorney Fees Provisions
Under California’s Code of Civil Procedure section 1021, if there is no statute or contract to the contrary, the parties to a suit pay their own fees. However, California does have a strong public policy favoring the indemnification and defense of employees for claims and liabilities resulting from the employees’ acts within the course and scope of their employment.

For example, California Labor Code section 2802 provides that “[a]n employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful.” However, this provision applies to third party claims and does not apply to disputes between an employee and an employer.